Today @ Colorado State has been replaced by SOURCE. This site exists as an archive of Today @ Colorado State stories between January 1, 2009 and September 8, 2014.

Awards / Honors

SoGES names 2013-14 Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows

May 10, 2013

Twenty early career academics from seven of eight colleges will learn how to effectively communicate with peers, public and media.

2013-14 Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows

(19 images)

Natalie Anderson, Ph.D. candidate, Warner College of Natural Resources.

Timothy Assal, Ph.D. candidate, College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology.

Paul Brewer, Ph.D. candidate, College of Natural Sciences, Biology .

Tessa Conroy, Ph.D. candidate, College of Liberal Arts, Economics .

Jonathan Fisk, Ph.D. candidate, College of Liberal Arts, Political Science.

Tabitha Graves, post-doctoral fellow, Warner College of Natural Resources.

Liesel Hans, Ph.D. candidate, College of Liberal Arts, Economics.

David Hoover, College of Natural Sciences, Biology.

Heidi Huber-Stearns, Ph.D. candidate, Warner College of Natural Resources.

Matthew Igel, Ph.D. candidate, College of Engineering.

Jillian Lang, Ph.D. candidate, College of Agricultural Sciences.

Clinton Leach, Ph.D. candidate, College of Natural Sciences, Biology.

Matthew Luizza, Ph.D. candidate, College of Liberal Arts, Political Science.

Ryan McShane, Ph.D. candidate, College of Natural Sciences, Biology.

Stephanie Moon, Ph. D. candidate, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

Shunsuke Nakao, post-doctoral fellow, College of Engineering.

Monica Paez, Ph.D. candidate, College of Natural Sciences, Biology.

Kate Renwick, Ph.D. candidate, Warner College of Natural Resources.

Chubashini Suntharalingam, Ph.D. candidate, College of Agricultural Sciences.

The School of Global Environmental Sustainability (SoGES) has announced the selection of 20 early career academics -- Ph.D. candidates and Postdoctoral Fellows -- to be 2013-14 Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows. The SoGES Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows program cultivates future innovators and thought leaders capable of effectively communicating not only with peers but also with the public. 

“We’re excited that the new Fellows represent seven of the eight colleges at CSU,” said Diana Wall, director of SoGES.  “The Fellows’ disciplines range from ecology to political science, geosciences, economics, education, bioagricultural sciences, atmospheric sciences and biology. As always, competition for theFellowships was stiff.”

Meet the Fellows

The public is invited to meet the new Fellows on Monday, May 13, at 5 p.m. in the Lory Student Center Grey Rock Room during a lecture presented by Liz Neeley of Seattle. Neeley, the Assistant Director of Science Outreach at COMPASS, a science-based communications firm, will be speaking on, “Finding Your Voice: What Scientists Need to Know About Science Communication, and the Risks and Rewards of Speaking Up.”

Neeley also will facilitate the Fellows’ Science Communication Workshop, May 14-15. Journalists participating in the Fellows’ workshop include: Christopher Joyce, correspondent at National Public Radio; Hilary Rosner, freelance journalist; Katherine Gammon, freelance science writer; and Mark Fischetti, editor at Scientific American.

The School recognizes that CSU’s academic researchers are a primary informational resource for the complex decisions that will determine our environmental future.  Early career academics often overlook communications skills as they build their professional careers. The SoGES Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows have access to state-of-the-art environmental communications skills training giving them an edge for the future.

The SoGES Leadership Fellows will receive individualized media training and work to enhance writing and leadership skills.  They also work on strategies for engaging with business, nonprofits, academia, government and media, as well as techniques for collaborating and transdisciplinary synthesis.

The 2013-14 Global Sustainability Leadership Fellows

College of Agricultural Sciences 

Jillian M. Lang, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Jan Leach, Department of Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management and Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Program
Chubashini Suntharalingam, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Gregory Graff, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology

College of Engineering

Matthew Igel, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Susan van den Heever, Department of Atmospheric Science
Shunsuke Nakao, Postdoctoral Fellow with advisor Sonia Kreidenweis, Department of Atmospheric Science

College of Health and Human Sciences

Suzan Hassan AlDoubi, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Sharon Anderson, School of Education

College of Liberal Arts

Timothy J. Assal, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Jason Sibold, Department of Anthropology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology
Tessa Conroy, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Stephan Weiler, Department of Economics
Jonathan Fisk, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Charles Davis, Department of Political Science  
Liesel Hans, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Robert Kling, Department of Economics
Matthew W. Luizza, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Michele Betsill, Department of Political Science and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology

College of Natural Sciences

Paul Brewer, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Joe Von Fisher, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology
David Hoover, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Alan Knapp, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology
Clinton Leach, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Colleen Webb, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology
Ryan McShane, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor LeRoy Poff, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology
Mónica Páez, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Chris Funk, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology

College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Stephanie Lynn Moon, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Jeffrey Wilusz, Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Warner College of Natural Resources

Natalie Kramer Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Ellen Wohl, Department of Geosciences
Tabitha A. Graves, Postdoctoral Fellow with advisor Mevin Hooten, Department of Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Heidi Huber-Stearns, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Tony Cheng, Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Katie Renwick, Ph.D. Candidate with advisor Monique Rocca, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology


Contact: Kristin Pintauro
E-mail: Kristin.Pintauro@colostate.edu